Privacy policy

 

At Médecine podiatrique du Plateau, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our patients and visitors. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and management of personal information.

 

Collection of personal information

We collect from our patients and visitors the personal information you voluntarily provide to us through various means, including online forms, questionnaires and e-mail communications. The personal information we collect may include your name, e-mail address, telephone number and date of birth.

 

Use of personal information

We use the personal information we collect to provide you with podiatric care and services. We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about our services and to respond to your requests. At no time do we sell or share your personal information with third parties.

Protection of personal information

We take appropriate measures to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We have appointed a person responsible for the protection of personal information and have published his/her title and contact details on our website.

In the event of a confidentiality incident, we will record the details in a register and take prompt action to reduce the risk of harm to those concerned. We will also inform the Commission d’accès à l’information and the persons concerned of any incident that presents a serious risk of harm.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access your personal information and request that it be corrected if it is inaccurate. You can do so by contacting us. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the disclosure or use of your personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website.

Date of most recent update: October 12, 2023

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please feel free to contact Dr. Émile Carrier, podiatrist and privacy officer, via the contact form. https://podiatreplateau.com/nous-joindre or at 819 800-1212.